Ferokov d.o.o. is committed to reasonably protecting the personal and private information belonging to any and all visitors to their web-site. Ferokov promotes the use of fair information practices. Because Ferokov is committed to your privacy, we have agreed to disclose our information practices in the Privacy Policy below. This Privacy Policy outlines what Ferokov does with information that is collected by your use of this web-site www.ferokov.com (the “web-site”) and what measures Ferokov takes to ensure that your information is protected and is in accordance with Slovenian law on Privacy policy (Zakona o varstvu osebnih podatkov: ZVOP-1). The integral text of this policy you can find here: http://www.uradni-list.si/1/objava.jsp?urlid=200794&stevilka=4690

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

When you visit the web-site, place an order through the web-site, request information or service through the web-site, or use the web-site to, among other things, make employment inquiries, certain information and data about you and your location is provided to servers and databases maintained by Ferokov and its development partners. Ferokov and its partners utilize various commercial software and techniques to protect your information while you are using the web-site.

While you do not need to register or provide personal information to use the web-site, your visit to the web-site does provide access to certain personal information such as your internet service provider address without you having to register.

Registration may be necessary, however, to use certain aspects and services provided on the web-site, such as requests for purchase, rental, parts, services, or equipment among other uses. Additionally, visitors with existing, established relationships and accounts with Ferokov may necessarily have to provide personal and account information to access certain aspects of the web-site specifically reserved to account holders.

Any registration, personal, or account information that you provide to use these unique aspects of the web-site will be used by Ferokov to enhance your experience with our online presence, to personalize the service that you receive while visiting the web-site, and to make improvements to the web-site further streamlining and enhancing your experience.

Through your use of the web-site, Ferokov may collect information from you including, but not limited to, your ISP address, domain names, or your e-mail address. Ferokov will not sell any such information without your authorization. Ferokov may, however, provide aggregate information to third parties regarding visitor data and information related to the web-site.

Requests for Quotes, or Requests for Service

Ferokov may collect personal information as part of the process of providing you with a price quote for sale or rental of equipment or parts or for service. You may be asked to provide personal information including, but not limited to, your name, address, telephone number, location, and e-mail address. We may use this personal information to contact you, provide the quote, or to provide to you other information that you may have requested.

Cookies

When you visit the web-site, a piece of data called a cookie is stored on your hard drive. This cookie contains information about you and your browsing history or preferences. You may set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. If you set your browser preferences to deny cookies from this web-site you may be denied access to certain functions and elements provided by the web-site.

LINKS

This web-site may contain links to other third-party web-sites over which Ferokov has no control. Ferokov is not responsible for the content of those linked web-sites or the privacy practices employed by the owners or those who maintain those linked web-sites. Ferokov encourages you to read the privacy statements and terms of use of these linked web-sites, which also collect your personal information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this web-site.

AUTHORIZED DISCLOSOURES

We may disclose your private information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to: (1) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process; (2) protect and defend our rights or property; or (3) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of our employees, users of our products or services, or members of the public.

COMMENTS

Any comment that you may post or provide on this web-site or any linked web-site should be considered public. You should have no expectation of privacy in any such statement made, or in the manner in which you made such statement. Any and all such comments will become the property of Ferokov or any other entity exercising ownership and control of that web-site.

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

If we decide to change the privacy policy, we will post those changes here so that you may always be aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

EFFECTIVE DATE

This version of the policy is effective as of May 30, 2017.